1. New Hampshire DWI Laws
[…] The two felony DWI charges are for a fourth or subsequent offense[14], or for an aggravated DWI which resulted in serious bodily injury.[15]



[1]N.H. RSA 265-A: Alcohol and drug impairment

[2] N.H. RSA 265-A:2(I)(a)

[3]State v. Taylor, 132 N.H. 314, 316 (1989Error! Bookmark not defined.)

[4] N.H. RSA 259:125

[5] N.H. RSA 265-A:2(I)(b)

[6] "Alcohol concentration'' shall mean either grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood, grams of alcohol per 67 milliliters of urine, or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath. - N.H. RSA 259-B:3

[7] The Motor Vehicle Chapter (N.H. RSA 259:13-b ) defines Controlled Substance as: “any substance so classified under section 102(6) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 USC section 802(6)), and includes all substances listed on schedules I through V of 21 CFR 1308, as they may be revised from time to time, or any controlled drug as defined in RSA 318-B:1, VI.” There is an argument to be made that because the DWI Statute references “controlled drug”, that the more narrow definition applies.

[8] N.H. RSA 265-A:3

[9] N.H. RSA 265-A:2(II)

[10] N.H. RSA 265-A:1(II)

[11] N.H. RSA 265-A:1(V)

[12]State v. Lougee, 137 NH 635, 636 (1993)